State Budget
The Tax Cuts and Jobs Act in Pennsylvania
The Tax Cuts and Jobs Act provides tax relief to working people across all income levels. Since its passage, more than 660 businesses have announced raises, bonuses, or enhanced retirement benefits…
Fact Sheet
Read More: The Tax Cuts and Jobs Act in PennsylvaniaHealth Care
Small Increases Expected on Pa.’s Exchange
Pennsylvanians who purchase health insurance on the Exchange will finally get some relief from years of premium hikes. Pa. Insurance Commissioner Jessica Altman announced they expect an average premium…
Media
Read More: Small Increases Expected on Pa.’s ExchangeGovernment Accountability
State Budget Bill Packed with $35 Million in Earmarks
July 24, 2018, Harrisburg, Pa.—Nearly 50 obscurely-worded earmarks are buried in Pennsylvania’s fiscal code—amounting to $35 million in hidden expenses—according to a Commonwealth Foundation analysis. Click here for a searchable…
Press Release
Read More: State Budget Bill Packed with $35 Million in EarmarksHealth Care
Hidden Human Services Spending
What’s the main driver of spending in Harrisburg? It’s not education. The main driver of costs is the Department of Human Services, which includes Medicaid, child services, nursing home care…
Media
Read More: Hidden Human Services SpendingState Budget
State Budget 2018: Policy Victories & Missed Opportunities
With a signed state budget, it’s time to review the policy victories and missed opportunities that define the 2018-19 spending package. Victories Educational Improvement Tax Credit (EITC) expansion: Lawmakers approved…
Media
Read More: State Budget 2018: Policy Victories & Missed OpportunitiesEducation
House-Passed Spending Plan Holds Line on Taxes
Today, the Pennsylvania House passed a $32.7 billion 2018-19 spending plan in an overwhelming, bipartisan vote (188-10). The legislation, House Bill 2121, avoids tax increases and pulls back from…
Press Release
Read More: House-Passed Spending Plan Holds Line on TaxesState Budget
Six Things to Know About Pa. House Budget
The state budget is on the move. Earlier today the House Appropriations Committee voted to advance a $32.7 billion 2018-19 spending plan to the full House for its consideration. The…
Media
Read More: Six Things to Know About Pa. House BudgetState Budget
How Lawmakers Can Revive Pa.’s Economy
A look at job growth and labor force trends over the past few years reveals the Keystone State’s economy to be stagnant or, at best, overshadowed by robust growth in…
Media
Read More: How Lawmakers Can Revive Pa.’s EconomyState Budget
Time for Welfare Work Requirements
Yesterday, welfare work requirement bills HB 2138 and HB 1659 moved out of the Senate Health and Human Services Committee. This move ensures welfare reform will be a focus…
Media
Read More: Time for Welfare Work Requirements